Images are for illustrative purposes only.

MTP - MTP Internal/External Pre-terminated Trunk Cables

Internal/External Ruggerdised MTP Trunk Cables fitted with MTP connectors at each end, made to your specification

More details

MTP_INTEX

3 - 4 Day Lead Time

Intex pre-terminated assemblies are an innovative evolution of the popular Starlight MTP assemblies. The unique connector ... Read More

Free tester with every 5 boxes of cable

New product

£0.00 Inc. VAT

£0.00

Checkout

  • More Info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Intex pre-terminated assemblies are an innovative evolution of the popular Starlight MTP assemblies. The unique connector housing (patent pending) not only prevents damage to the connector during installation, but also provides a rugged pulling eye. Then, once installed, the cap incorporating the pulling eye can be removed and the housing becomes a permanent protection cover for the MTP connector, locking onto specially designed panel mount bulkheads with a simple twist action.

The integrated strain relief gives the added benefit of allowing the use of standard internal / external loosetube cables – offering a wide range of cost effective cable types ranging from OM1 (62.5/125) through to OM4 (50/125) and OS1 (9/125). 

The CCS Starlight® Pre-terminated Plug and Go Fibre System provides the Rapid Fibre Deployment market with an extremely cost effective, expandable and high speed system.

Starlight® utilises MTP® brand pre-terminated assemblies to ensure optimum performance is achieved when interconnecting pre-terminated Starlight® cassettes and panels.

Assemblies are available in 12 & 24 fibres, and micro and ruggedised cable in multimode OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125 and singlemode OS1 9/125 options.

The Starlight® System is manufactured in our own advanced fibre termination facilities under stringently controlled laboratory conditions, and is quality controlled to rigorous standards using advanced fibre interferometer testing equipment.

Starlight® pre-terminated assemblies surpass the high standards required for datacomms and CATV applications.

We can manufacture any kind of MTP cable to your exact configuration, please contact us for more information and prices

Features:

  • Quick installation time
  • Singlemode & multimode performance
  • Ensure optimum interconnect performance
  • Up to 24 fibres in one connector
  • Interferometer tested
  • Quality controlled factory
  • Easy to use MTP® brand connector

 

||

Please configure your product using the options on the right

The following table shows the speed & recommended maximum distances for each fibre type:

 

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km
ManufacturerCCS
Cable Monkey Reviews
Lee
Quick Delivery and good communication
Anonymous
Fast delivery, well packaged. Cat6 cable of high quality and easy to run from the reels.
Michael
Brilliant service, will use again.
Frances
Excellent service and product. Thank you
Lester
Prompt service. The item was as described - genuine Startech part which works perfectly. I am encouraged to shop at Netstore again.
Tony
Good service Thanks
Anonymous
Great products, communications and dispatch time.
Anonymous
good products, right specification, and great service.
Anonymous
Out of stock for my requested product, but they reached out and offered me a replacement product without delaying shipping
Ian
Best price I could fine, simple to order and arrived on time. What more can I say, I will happily shop here again.
Lester
Easy website, simple cart system and speedy delivery
Anonymous
Fine. No probs
Terrence
Technical information on web very good, good price and fast delivery.
Colin
Good quality products, good prices and speedy delivery. What more could one want?
Jim
Very good service. Item was just what I needed at a good price and arrived timeously
Martin
Items purchased were shipped on time.
Anonymous
Very good service and fast delivery
Robin
Quick, accurate service.
Anonymous
Multiple emails received to confirm status of order at each stage of the order process. Prompt delivery. Correct goods delivered.
Helen
Easy site to navigate, found what I wanted, competitively priced items, delivered on time.

Customers who bought this product also bought:

8 other products in the same category

Viewed products

Untitled Document

Manufacturers

New products