Excellent
star star star star star
4.7 / 5
1413 Reviews
Stephen 
star star star star star
Order received promptly and well packed. Products appear to be of good quality. Highly recommended.
Jethro 
star star star star star
Exact part and reasonably priced.
Brian 
star star star star star
Excellent! Quick easy and faultless, I found exactly what I needed, ordered it and delivery was a lot quicker than I expected too!
Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is completely based around standard networking products. The system allows a fibre optic network to be installed in a fraction of the time taken by conventional on-site direct termination or fusion splicing. It requires no special installation skills or equipment, and can therefore be installed by non-specialist personnel, vastly reducing the installation cost.

The system consists of standard internal / external tight buffered distribution cable, which is supplied in specific lengths for each cable run in an installation. This cable is available in multimode or singlemode with fibre counts of 4, 8, 12, 16 or 24.

The cable is factory prepared in our in-house facility with a gland on each end which is epoxy bonded onto the Kevlar Strain Relief Yarn in the cable. The secondary coated fibres are terminated with either ST, SC, LC or FC-PC connectors which are fully tested and certified under our quality system. This ensures that the quality of the complete cable assembly is guaranteed before shipping to site.

A specially developed termination protection sleeve is fitted to each end of the cable assembly to protect the connectors during shipping and installation. This sleeve has a small diameter and is flexible, lightweight and extremely rugged. The protection sleeve connects onto the epoxy bonded cable gland and can withstand the high tensile loads applied when pulling cables through ducts. A pulling eye is incorporated to allow the attachment of a draw cable.

After cable installation, the protection sleeves are removed and the connectors are threaded through the gland hole of any cable management enclosure. A gland nut is used to secure the cable gland in place. Then the connectors are simply connected to the adaptors inside the enclosure to complete the installation.

Options:

  • Length - Choose the length for your requirements
  • Cores - 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 Core
  • Connector Types - ST, SC & LC
  • Fibre Sizes -  50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3) & 9/125 (OS2)

Features & Benefits:

  • Quick installation time
  • Low installation cost
  • Full test documentations supplied
  • No special fibre optic skills or equipment required
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • ST, SC LC connector options (multimode and singlemode)
  • 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 fibre configurations
  • Standard cables and management enclosures
 
If you require the Pre-term to be made from Loose Tube Cable, specify this in the comments box at checkout. 

**PLEASE CHECK THE SPEC OF THE CABLE AND ALSO THE LENGTH REQUIRED BEFORE PURCHASE. THESE CABLES ARE ALL SPECIFICALLY MADE TO ORDER SO ARE NON RETURNABLE UNLESS DEEMED AS FAULTY.

The following table shows the speed & recommended maximum distances for each fibre type:

 

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km

You might also like

  • Surface Mount Back Boxes
    Surface Mount Back Boxes
  • APC Smart-UPS 1500VA
    APC Smart-UPS 1500VA
  • TP-LINK TL-SG105E
    TP-LINK TL-SG105E
  • Ubiquiti Networks UAP-AC-LR
    Ubiquiti Networks UAP-AC-LR
  • 24 Port Cat6 UTP CCS Elite Patch Panel
    24 Port Cat6 UTP CCS Elite Patch Panel
  • Cat6 FTP Shielded LSOH Solid Core Cable
    Cat6 FTP Shielded LSOH Solid Core Cable
  • APC Back-UPS 325, UK
    APC Back-UPS 325, UK
  • Singlegang Office Style Euro Faceplate
    Singlegang Office Style Euro Faceplate
  • SC - SC Bulkhead Coupler/Adapter
    SC - SC Bulkhead Coupler/Adapter
  • Cat6a U/FTP LSZH B2ca Solid Cable
    Cat6a U/FTP LSZH B2ca Solid Cable

Similar products

  • Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Pre-Terminated Multi-Core Fibre Cables Made to Your Specification

CUSTOM

General Lead time 2-5 Day from order process. For current despatch date call or email

£0.00
£0.00 Ex VAT.