Images are for illustrative purposes only.

Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Pre-Terminated Multi-Core Fibre Cables Made with either SWA or CST Loose Tube Armoured Fibre Cable to Your Specification

More details

CUSTOM

Made to order, 3-5 Days

Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is ... Read More

Free tester with every 5 boxes of cable

New product

£0.00 Inc. VAT

£0.00

Checkout

  • More Info

  • Details

Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is completely based around standard networking products. The system allows a fibre optic network to be installed in a fraction of the time taken by conventional on-site direct termination or fusion splicing. It requires no special installation skills or equipment, and can therefore be installed by non-specialist personnel, vastly reducing the installation cost.

The system consists of SWA or CST armoured loose tube fibre distribution cable, which is supplied in specific lengths for each cable run in an installation. This cable is available in multimode or singlemode with fibre counts of 4, 8, 12, 16 or 24.

The cable is factory prepared in our in-house facility with a gland on each end which is epoxy bonded onto the Kevlar Strain Relief Yarn in the cable. The secondary coated fibres are terminated with either ST, SC or LC connectors which are fully tested and certified under our quality system. This ensures that the quality of the complete cable assembly is guaranteed before shipping to site.

A specially developed termination protection sleeve is fitted to each end of the cable assembly to protect the connectors during shipping and installation. This sleeve has a small diameter and is flexible, lightweight and extremely rugged. The protection sleeve connects onto the epoxy bonded cable gland and can withstand the high tensile loads applied when pulling cables through ducts. A pulling eye is incorporated to allow the attachment of a draw cable.

After cable installation, the protection sleeves are removed and the connectors are threaded through the gland hole of any cable management enclosure. A gland nut is used to secure the cable gland in place. Then the connectors are simply connected to the adaptors inside the enclosure to complete the installation.

Options:

  • Length - Choose the length for your requirements
  • Cores - 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 Core
  • Connector Types - ST, SC & LC
  • Fibre SIzes - 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3), 50/125 (OM4) & 9/125 (OS1

Features & Benefits:

  • Quick installation time
  • Low installation cost
  • Full test documentations supplied
  • No special fibre optic skills or equipment required
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • ST, SC LC connector options (multimode and singlemode)
  • 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 fibre configurations
  • Standard cables and management enclosures

 

||

Please configure your product using the options on the right

The following table shows the speed & recommended maximum distances for each fibre type:

 

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km
ManufacturerFibreFox
Cable Monkey Reviews
Stephen
Order received promptly and well packed. Products appear to be of good quality. Highly recommended.
Jethro
Exact part and reasonably priced.
Brian
Excellent! Quick easy and faultless, I found exactly what I needed, ordered it and delivery was a lot quicker than I expected too!
Kenneth
Having used Netstore Direct before I had no hesitation in placing an order with them again. Quality products, reasonably priced, first class service
John
Great price for what I needed, and quick (free!) delivery. Always reliable.
Patrick
GOOD SUPPLIER; ALWAYS BEEN EASY TO DEAL WITH AND ON THE BALL WHEN DEALING WITH REQUESTS.
Laurence
The website and checkout process is easy, the customer support are also very friendly and responsive.
Martin
First class service, prompt dispatch/delivery. Thank you.
John
Excellent Thanks...
Lesley
Really helpful employee answered my questions and assured me I could return product if it didn't work as successfully as I hoped. I did later need to return which meant paying £10 as through best...
Catherine
The service I received from Netstore Direct was excellent from start to finish. The products were exactly as stated on the website. The purchasing process was simple and I was kept well informed at...
Bill
all good quick delivery
Anonymous
Such a good company!!!!!!!!!! Amazing sevice
Abdus
Very good service and fast delivery. A*
Adrian
Always competitively priced and good delivery service. Products are of a good standard and were recently very helpful on the phone when I called for advice.
Colin
Excellent quick service
Andrew
easy to navigate website, keen pricing and fast delivery. would recommend to friends.
Andrew
Used this company several times now and will continue to do so. Good products at a good price and excellent service and delivery.
Ian
very happy
Sufyan
Prompt and secure delivery. I will be ordering more products such as patch panel, network switch, rack...etc. I will be calling through for advice so hopefully they are knowledgeable over the phone!

Customers who bought this product also bought:

1 other product in the same category

Viewed products

Untitled Document

Manufacturers

New products

  • Cisco WAP581
    Cisco WAP581

    2x 2.5GbE RJ-45, PoE, VLAN, QoS, 38x229x229 mm

  • Cisco CBW240AC
    Cisco CBW240AC

    CBW240AC 802.11ac 4x4 Wave 2 Access Point Ceiling Mount, G regulatory...

  • Cisco CBW240AC
    Cisco CBW240AC

    CBW240AC 802.11ac 4x4 Wave 2 Access Point Ceiling Mount, E regulatory...

  • Cisco CBW145AC-G
    Cisco CBW145AC-G

    CBW145AC 802.11ac 2x2 Wave 2 Access Point Wall Plate, G regulatory domain

  • Cisco CBW145AC-E
    Cisco CBW145AC-E

    CBW145AC 802.11ac 2x2 Wave 2 Access Point Wall Plate, E regulatory domain