Fibre Networking

There are 58 Fibre Networking products.

Fibre Optic networking is becoming increasingly popular as speeds and demands on your network increase. We stock a huge range of fibre optic patch leads, cable and fibre patch panels as well as manufacture virtually any fibre cable or pre-terminated fibre link in our state of the art fibre optic factory.

If you need help choosing the right fibre networking solution we have an experienced team that can help, click here to contact us. You can also take a look at our Singlemode or Multimode Fibre guide that will walk you through the different types of fibre cable.

Inside Fibre Networking

per page
Showing 1 - 15 of 58 items
  • Cabinet nuts and bolts for rackmounting equipment in your...

    £5.79
    £6.95 Inc VAT.

    M6 size captive cage nuts, bolts and washers for mounting all types of equipment into your data rack or server cabinet. Supplied with: 50x M6 Bolt 50x Captive Cage Nuts 50x Plastic Cup Washers

    £5.79
    In Stock
  • Fibre Optic Patch Leads with LC Connectors Both Ends....

    £4.62
    £5.54 Inc VAT.

    These Fibre Patch Leads are manufactured from the highest quality optical fibre, terminated with ceramic ferrule connectors of various types. Fibre Cable preparation, termination and testing is carried out to strictly managed procedures in an approved manufacturing facility. Applications include the connections between optical patching panels and network or server equipment and directly from devices to the local or wide area network or physical security equipment. Each Fibre Patch Cable has strain relief boots to prolong and maintain...

    £4.62
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • ST Fibre Panels, Available with 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24...

    £12.76
    £15.32 Inc VAT.

    This Starlight™ ST Fibre Patch Panel is available with a range of port densities. The fibre patch panels are manufactured from mild steel and finished in a black powder coating. They are suitable for mounting in 19" cabinets. The panels feature fully adjustable mounting brackets, numbered adaptor ports and a range of panel knock-outs to suit common gland sizes. The panels include a sliding tray for easy access to splices. Fibre Panels are supplied fully loaded and complete with splice management. Unloaded versions and other connect or...

    £12.76
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • In Black - available in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS1...

    £0.40
    £0.48 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Uni-loose Tube Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal or external fibre cabling requirements, particularly where on-site fusion splicing of pigtails is the preferred termination technique. The cable consists of a single central uni-tube containing individually colour coded 250μm buffered fibres. This tube is embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely...

    £0.40
    Price Per Metre.
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • Pre-Terminated Multi-Core Fibre Cables Made to Your...

    -
    -

    Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is completely based around standard networking products. The system allows a fibre optic network to be installed in a fraction of the time taken by conventional on-site direct termination or fusion splicing. It requires no special installation skills or equipment, and can therefore be installed by non-specialist personnel, vastly reducing the installation cost. The system consists of standard internal / external tight...

    £0.00
    Made to order, 3-5 Days
  • Fibre Pigtails with ST Connector - Available in 1mt or...

    £1.19
    £1.43 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimum insertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual...

    £1.19
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • ST Fibre Optic Connectors available in Multimode &...

    £0.79
    £0.94 Inc VAT.

    The ST Connector has been the mainstay of optical fibre connectors for many years. It can be found in almost every communications room worldwide, but used mainly in data communications systems. The ST optical fibre connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. These connectors are suitable for 900μm and 2-3mm cables. The connector is precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. Connectors are suitable for use with two part heat...

    £0.79
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • SC Fibre Optic Connectors available in Multimode,...

    £0.75
    £0.89 Inc VAT.

    The SC connector is one of the most popular connectors used today. It can be seen in every area of the communications environment, from a telecoms distribution room to a Local Area Network closet. The SC connector has set the standard for optical fibre connectors. SC connectors are manufactured using the best quality components and they exceed all areas of the standards covering optical fibre connectors. The one-piece design features pre-radiused ceramic ferrules, and are suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure...

    £0.75
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • MTP Trunk Cables fitted with MTP connectors at each end,...

    -
    -

    The CCS Starlight® Pre-terminated Plug and Go Fibre System provides the Rapid Fibre Deployment market with an extremely cost effective, expandable and high speed system. Starlight® utilises MTP® brand pre-terminated assemblies to ensure optimum performance is achieved when interconnecting pre-terminated Starlight® cassettes and panels. Assemblies are available in 12 & 24 fibres, and micro and ruggedised cable in multimode OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125 and singlemode OS1 9/125 options. The Starlight® System is manufactured in our own...

    £0.00
    In Stock, 3 - 4 Days
  • PLEASE NOTE WE ARE UNABLE TO CONFIRM TRAINING COURSE...

    Candidates completing our fibre optic training course will now receive a voucher code to use online offering 15% off CCS products. Overview Fibre optic links are becoming an increasingly common part of cabling infrastructures. Installers have to be competent when specifying, terminating, testing and installing fibre optics. The Connectix Fibre Optic Termination Course provides delegates with the hands-on practical experience and theoretical knowledge needed to successfully terminate fibres on site. Coverage of typical LAN applications and...

    In Stock
    More Info
  • Fibre Lapping Film from 0.3um to 30.0um

    £1.80
    £2.16 Inc VAT.

    Fibre Lapping Filme, ideal for polishing Fibre Optic Connector FerrulesPrice for individual Sheet

    £1.80
    No stock of 0.3um until 20 Feb 2020
    Add to Cart View Range
  • SC Fibre Panels, Available with 4, 6, 8 & 12 Duplex...

    £32.45
    £38.94 Inc VAT.

    This Starlight™ SC Fibre Patch Panel is available with a range of port densities. The fibre patch panels are manufactured from mild steel and finished in a black powder coating. They are suitable for mounting in 19" cabinets. The panels feature fully adjustable mounting brackets, numbered adaptor ports and a range of panel knock-outs to suit common gland sizes. The panels include a sliding tray for easy access to splices. Fibre Panels are supplied fully loaded and complete with splice management. Unloaded versions and other connect or...

    £32.45
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • In Black - available in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS1...

    £1.68
    £2.01 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Tight Buffered Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal / external datacomms cabling requirements, particularly where on-site direct connections are the preferred termination technique. The fibre cable consists of individually colour coded 900μm secondary coated fibres, embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely resistant to the ingress ofmoisture. A choice...

    £1.68
    Price Per Metre.
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • Corrugated Steel Tape Armored Fibre Cable, Available from...

    £0.94
    £1.13 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Uni Tube Steel Tape Armoured Fibre Cable is suitable for installation in the most demanding, harsh environments. The fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and crush resistance characteristics and is also rodent proof. The cable consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to twenty four optical fibres inside. The tube is protected with Kevlar strength members and thick inner corrugated steel tape armour is then applied. A black LSZH outer sheath protects the cable construction and is extremely...

    £0.94
    Price Per Metre.
    In Stock
    Add to Cart View Range
  • Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable, Available...

    £1.93
    £2.32 Inc VAT.

    Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments. The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection. The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of...

    £1.93
    Price Per Metre.
    OM1 & OM3 12 Core SWA out of Stock until w/c 14/12/2020
    Add to Cart View Range
Showing 1 - 15 of 58 items
Untitled Document

Manufacturers