Excellent
star star star star star
4.7 / 5
1413 Reviews
Stephen 
star star star star star
Order received promptly and well packed. Products appear to be of good quality. Highly recommended.
673 days ago
Jethro 
star star star star star
Exact part and reasonably priced.
694 days ago
Brian 
star star star star star
Excellent! Quick easy and faultless, I found exactly what I needed, ordered it and delivery was a lot quicker than I expected too!
733 days ago
Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is completely based around standard networking products. The system allows a fibre optic network to be installed in a fraction of the time taken by conventional on-site direct termination or fusion splicing. It requires no special installation skills or equipment, and can therefore be installed by non-specialist personnel, vastly reducing the installation cost.

The system consists of SWA or CST armoured loose tube fibre distribution cable, which is supplied in specific lengths for each cable run in an installation. This cable is available in multimode or singlemode with fibre counts of 4, 8, 12, 16 or 24.

The cable is factory prepared in our in-house facility with a gland on each end which is epoxy bonded onto the Kevlar Strain Relief Yarn in the cable. The secondary coated fibres are terminated with either ST, SC or LC connectors which are fully tested and certified under our quality system. This ensures that the quality of the complete cable assembly is guaranteed before shipping to site.

A specially developed termination protection sleeve is fitted to each end of the cable assembly to protect the connectors during shipping and installation. This sleeve has a small diameter and is flexible, lightweight and extremely rugged. The protection sleeve connects onto the epoxy bonded cable gland and can withstand the high tensile loads applied when pulling cables through ducts. A pulling eye is incorporated to allow the attachment of a draw cable.

After cable installation, the protection sleeves are removed and the connectors are threaded through the gland hole of any cable management enclosure. A gland nut is used to secure the cable gland in place. Then the connectors are simply connected to the adaptors inside the enclosure to complete the installation.

Options:

  • Length - Choose the length for your requirements
  • Cores - 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 Core
  • Connector Types - ST, SC & LC
  • Fibre SIzes - 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3), 50/125 (OM4) & 9/125 (OS1

Features & Benefits:

  • Quick installation time
  • Low installation cost
  • Full test documentations supplied
  • No special fibre optic skills or equipment required
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • ST, SC LC connector options (multimode and singlemode)
  • 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 fibre configurations
  • Standard cables and management enclosures

 

||

Please configure your product using the options on the right

The following table shows the speed & recommended maximum distances for each fibre type:

 

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km

You might also like

  • Cat6 UTP RJ45 Easy Plugs
    Cat6 UTP RJ45 Easy Plugs
  • 12u 500mm Deep 2 Part Wall Mounted Data Cabinet
    12u 500mm Deep 2 Part Wall Mounted Data...
  • 19" Cabinet Cable Dump Panels
    19" Cabinet Cable Dump Panels
  • D-Link DGS-1210-08P
    D-Link DGS-1210-08P
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-1G
    Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-1G
  • RackyRax Cabinet Castors
    RackyRax Cabinet Castors
  • UK Socket Rack PDU - With IEC C14 Plug
    UK Socket Rack PDU - With IEC C14 Plug
  • CCS SingleGang Surface Mount Back Box (32mm)
    CCS SingleGang Surface Mount Back Box (32mm)
  • UK Socket / UK Plug Rack PDU
    UK Socket / UK Plug Rack PDU
  • Fibre Smart Cleaners
    Fibre Smart Cleaners

Similar products

  • Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Pre-Terminated Multi-Core Fibre Cables Made with either SWA or CST Loose Tube Armoured Fibre Cable to Your Specification

CUSTOM

General Lead time 3-5 Day from order process. For current despatch date call or email

£0.00
£0.00 Inc VAT.