Excellent
star star star star star
4.7 / 5
1413 Reviews
Stephen 
star star star star star
Order received promptly and well packed. Products appear to be of good quality. Highly recommended.
694 days ago
Jethro 
star star star star star
Exact part and reasonably priced.
716 days ago
Brian 
star star star star star
Excellent! Quick easy and faultless, I found exactly what I needed, ordered it and delivery was a lot quicker than I expected too!
754 days ago
SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments.

The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection.

The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of which is surrounded by a 1.5mm thick black Firebur® LSZH sheath which protects the cable and construction and is extremely resistant to the ingress of moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered ranging from 4 up to 24 fibre configurations.

This tough rugged cable is ideal for all external environments including direct burial, tunnels and heavyduty ducts.

Features:

  • 4 to 24 fibre configuration
  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor usage
  • Waterproof
  • Rodent proof
  • Cables have a LSZH flame retardant sheath
  • Suitable for direct burial
  • Available in 50/125, 62.5/125 and singlemode fibre types

PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY CABLE CUT TO LENGTH HAS A 50% HANDLING FEE IF A RETURN IS REQUESTED

Jim S - 23/02/2022

Great quality.

You might also like

  • 450mm Deep RackyRax Wall Mounted Data Cabinets
    450mm Deep RackyRax Wall Mounted Data...
  • LC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    LC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre...
  • SC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    SC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • LC Loaded Break Out Box
    LC Loaded Break Out Box
  • LC Fibre Connector
    LC Fibre Connector
  • SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
  • SC - SC Bulkhead Coupler/Adapter
    SC - SC Bulkhead Coupler/Adapter
  • ST Fibre Patch Panels
    ST Fibre Patch Panels
  • LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
    LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
  • 200mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
    200mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100

Similar products

  • Loose Tube - Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Loose Tube - Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • Tight Buffered - Internal / External Fibre Cable
    Tight Buffered - Internal / External...
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
    Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable

SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable, Available from 4 - 24 Core

002-005-027-04

Read Reviews (1)

In Stock

£2.32
£2.78 Inc VAT.
Price Per Metre.