Excellent
star star star star star
4.7 / 5
1413 Reviews
Stephen 
star star star star star
Order received promptly and well packed. Products appear to be of good quality. Highly recommended.
Jethro 
star star star star star
Exact part and reasonably priced.
Brian 
star star star star star
Excellent! Quick easy and faultless, I found exactly what I needed, ordered it and delivery was a lot quicker than I expected too!
SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments.

The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection.

The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of which is surrounded by a 1.5mm thick black Firebur® LSZH sheath which protects the cable and construction and is extremely resistant to the ingress of moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered ranging from 4 up to 24 fibre configurations.

This tough rugged cable is ideal for all external environments including direct burial, tunnels and heavyduty ducts.

Features:

  • 4 to 24 fibre configuration
  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor usage
  • Waterproof
  • Rodent proof
  • Cables have a LSZH flame retardant sheath
  • Suitable for direct burial
  • Available in 50/125, 62.5/125 and singlemode fibre types

PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY CABLE CUT TO LENGTH HAS A 50% HANDLING FEE IF A RETURN IS REQUESTED

Jim S - 23/02/2022

Great quality.

You might also like

  • 24 Port Shielded Cat6 RJ45 Patch Panel
    24 Port Shielded Cat6 RJ45 Patch Panel
  • XP Fit plus Termination Tool Kit
    XP Fit plus Termination Tool Kit
  • Fibre Optic Buffer Strippers
    Fibre Optic Buffer Strippers
  • Cat6 RJ45 Patch Cables
    Cat6 RJ45 Patch Cables
  • StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
    StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP...
  • ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
  • Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable Cca Rated
    Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre...
  • XP Fit Assembly Jig
    XP Fit Assembly Jig
  • External Armoured Cat6 UTP Solid Cable (Price Per Metre)
    External Armoured Cat6 UTP Solid Cable...
  • FC Loaded Break Out Box
    FC Loaded Break Out Box

Similar products

  • Loose Tube - Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Loose Tube - Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
    Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
  • Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable Cca Rated
    Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre...

SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable, Available from 4 - 24 Core

002-005-027-04

Read Reviews (1)

In Stock

£2.92
£2.43 Ex VAT.
Price Per Metre.