Images are for illustrative purposes only.

Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics

Ethernet SFP+ SR Optic

More details

E10GSFPSR

In Stock

Intel’s family of Intel® Ethernet X520 Server Adapters with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet ... Read More

Free tester with every 5 boxes of cable

New product

£112.55 Inc. VAT

£93.79

Checkout

  • More Info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Intel’s family of Intel® Ethernet X520 Server Adapters with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center environments. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are the types of applications driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.



Powered by Intel’s third-generation 10 GbE network controller, the Intel® Ethernet 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, the X520 server adapter family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven, reliable performance.



To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to mix any combination of the SFP+ optical modules, direct attach copper cables, or 1000BASE-T SFP modules on the Intel Ethernet X520 Adapters . For instance, customers can remove the optical modules that come installed on the adapter and replace them with an Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optic, an SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable, or a 1000BASE-T SFP module. Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics are available in both short range (SR) 850 nm and long range (LR) 1310 nm options.



This enables customers to create the configuration that best meets the needs of their data center environment.
Colour of productAluminium
Compatible operating systemsX520
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Data transfer rate (max)10000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
InterfaceEthernet
Interface typeSFP+
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Ports quantity2
Power consumption (typical)1 W
RoHS complianceYes
SFP transceiver typeSR
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Wavelength850 nm
Product seriesIntel Ethernet SFP optics
ARK ID50680
EAN0735858211956
ManufacturerIntel
Cable Monkey Reviews
Anonymous
Such a good company!!!!!!!!!! Amazing sevice
Abdus
Very good service and fast delivery. A*
Adrian
Always competitively priced and good delivery service. Products are of a good standard and were recently very helpful on the phone when I called for advice.
Colin
Excellent quick service
Andrew
easy to navigate website, keen pricing and fast delivery. would recommend to friends.
Andrew
Used this company several times now and will continue to do so. Good products at a good price and excellent service and delivery.
Ian
very happy
Sufyan
Prompt and secure delivery. I will be ordering more products such as patch panel, network switch, rack...etc. I will be calling through for advice so hopefully they are knowledgeable over the phone!
Anonymous
Very Fast Delivery, Products Exactly what expected and of a good quality standard. Delivery Prices may be a little too high but I understand that this company normally ships large shipments anyway.
Hiren
Easy to order - so website was great. Next day delivery and when I had a query they managed to answer it immediately via email.Overall great service
Rastislav
product was on stock, with competitive price
Michael
Swift response to order
David
The goods were in stock and they were delivered on time.Many thanks, great service.Kind regardsDavid
Anonymous
Great, fast service as usual.
James
Put the effort in to try and help as much as possible.
Bernard
They did what they said. Items were in stock and arrived on next day delivery. Excellent service. Will use again
Ninetta
The service was quick, the item is perfect. Thank you.
Sarah
Good product. When I inadvertently ordered my item twice, Netstore contacted me to ask if I meant to order 2. When I said no I only wanted one, they reimbursed me for one and cancelled that order....
Ronald
Very fast delivery. Amazing price, very competative
Anonymous
Fast efficient service at a very reasonable price

30 other products in the same category

Categories

Viewed products

Untitled Document

Manufacturers

New products