Viewed products

Untitled Document

Manufacturers

New products

Images are for illustrative purposes only.

Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Pre-Terminated Multi-Core Fibre Cables Made to Your Specification

More details

In Stock, 2 - 3 Days

Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is ... Read More

Free tester with every 5 boxes of cable

New product

£0.00 Inc. VAT

£0.00

Checkout

  • More Info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is completely based around standard networking products. The system allows a fibre optic network to be installed in a fraction of the time taken by conventional on-site direct termination or fusion splicing. It requires no special installation skills or equipment, and can therefore be installed by non-specialist personnel, vastly reducing the installation cost.

The system consists of standard internal / external tight buffered distribution cable, which is supplied in specific lengths for each cable run in an installation. This cable is available in multimode or singlemode with fibre counts of 4, 8, 12, 16 or 24.

The cable is factory prepared in our in-house facility with a gland on each end which is epoxy bonded onto the Kevlar Strain Relief Yarn in the cable. The secondary coated fibres are terminated with either ST, SC, LC or FC-PC connectors which are fully tested and certified under our quality system. This ensures that the quality of the complete cable assembly is guaranteed before shipping to site.

A specially developed termination protection sleeve is fitted to each end of the cable assembly to protect the connectors during shipping and installation. This sleeve has a small diameter and is flexible, lightweight and extremely rugged. The protection sleeve connects onto the epoxy bonded cable gland and can withstand the high tensile loads applied when pulling cables through ducts. A pulling eye is incorporated to allow the attachment of a draw cable.

After cable installation, the protection sleeves are removed and the connectors are threaded through the gland hole of any cable management enclosure. A gland nut is used to secure the cable gland in place. Then the connectors are simply connected to the adaptors inside the enclosure to complete the installation.

Options:

  • Length - Choose the length for your requirements
  • Cores - 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 Core
  • Connector Types - ST, SC & LC
  • Fibre SIzes - 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3) & 9/125 (OS1

Features & Benefits:

  • Quick installation time
  • Low installation cost
  • Full test documentations supplied
  • No special fibre optic skills or equipment required
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • ST, SC LC connector options (multimode and singlemode)
  • 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 fibre configurations
  • Standard cables and management enclosures

||

Please configure your product using the options on the right

The following table shows the speed & recommended maximum distances for each fibre type:

62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km
ManufacturerCCS
Cable Monkey Reviews
Eric
very good value, decent product, quick delivery
Dipak
Quite simply fantastic value network cables and extremely quick delivery.
Peter
Order arrived next day and was correct - you can't do better than that
Anonymous
Fast delivery, items well packaged.
John
The product arrived, well packed, sooner than expected. I installed it without any problems and though I haven't used it much yet it appears to work fine with no indications to the contrary.
Anonymous
I was able to purchase the appropriate product and have it delivered in time.
Raymond
All the things that I ordered was in stock and was delivered very quickly.
Fred
I received the cables I ordered within two days which was very good as I was itching to replace the cables I had with ones of more suitable length.All the cables worked well with no downgrading...
Brian
Just the product I wanted, at a good price and delivered very promptly.
Robert
Easy to use web site. Very quick delivery and good communication through each stage of the order process
Anonymous
Good price & very quick delivery
Anonymous
"Really quick"
Geoffrey
"Orders are despatched very quickly, good to deal with"
Paula
"Quickly delivered and safely wrapped "
Norman
Fast effective service. That's all it takes to get 5/5.
Richard
I was extremely impressed with the simplicity of the order and payment process and that it was recognised that I was based in the Channel Islands so VAT was not applied to add to this delivery...
Ann
I was very happy with the prompt service from Netstore and my wifi extender is super. Thank you.
David
seems to be a good service
Claire
The product I ordered ('MultipleSlot USB2.0 card reader') arrived in good time, in good condition and it does what it's supposed to do.
Geoff
A range of products that suited all of my requirements, promptly shipped and very well packed. Saves me an hour round trip to my old supplier.

Related Products

Customers who bought this product also bought:

4 other products in the same category