Images are for illustrative purposes only.

MTP - MTP Internal/External Pre-terminated Trunk Cables

Internal/External Ruggerdised MTP Trunk Cables fitted with MTP connectors at each end, made to your specification

More details

MTP_INTEX

In Stock

Intex pre-terminated assemblies are an innovative evolution of the popular Starlight MTP assemblies. The unique connector ... Read More

Free tester with every 5 boxes of cable

New product

£0.00 Inc. VAT

£0.00

Checkout

  • More Info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Intex pre-terminated assemblies are an innovative evolution of the popular Starlight MTP assemblies. The unique connector housing (patent pending) not only prevents damage to the connector during installation, but also provides a rugged pulling eye. Then, once installed, the cap incorporating the pulling eye can be removed and the housing becomes a permanent protection cover for the MTP connector, locking onto specially designed panel mount bulkheads with a simple twist action.

The integrated strain relief gives the added benefit of allowing the use of standard internal / external loosetube cables – offering a wide range of cost effective cable types ranging from OM1 (62.5/125) through to OM4 (50/125) and OS1 (9/125). 

The CCS Starlight® Pre-terminated Plug and Go Fibre System provides the Rapid Fibre Deployment market with an extremely cost effective, expandable and high speed system.

Starlight® utilises MTP® brand pre-terminated assemblies to ensure optimum performance is achieved when interconnecting pre-terminated Starlight® cassettes and panels.

Assemblies are available in 12 & 24 fibres, and micro and ruggedised cable in multimode OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125 and singlemode OS1 9/125 options.

The Starlight® System is manufactured in our own advanced fibre termination facilities under stringently controlled laboratory conditions, and is quality controlled to rigorous standards using advanced fibre interferometer testing equipment.

Starlight® pre-terminated assemblies surpass the high standards required for datacomms and CATV applications.

We can manufacture any kind of MTP cable to your exact configuration, please contact us for more information and prices

Features:

  • Quick installation time
  • Singlemode & multimode performance
  • Ensure optimum interconnect performance
  • Up to 24 fibres in one connector
  • Interferometer tested
  • Quality controlled factory
  • Easy to use MTP® brand connector

 

||

Please configure your product using the options on the right

The following table shows the speed & recommended maximum distances for each fibre type:

 

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km
ManufacturerCCS
Cable Monkey Reviews
Claire
Kept up to date on progress. Quick delivery. Good product. Postage cost high for a small gadget that arrived in a big box with a lot of superflous wrapping. Think environment!
Rhodri
Order came well packed and by return of post. Bought as barebones. Memory and SSD just click into place. Loaded Linux via usb. Very pleased.
Florence
Great company to deal with. Ordered various colours and sizes of RJ45 cables. Product great, delivery and customer service excellent. Will use again.
Antony
They deliver what I order, when I need it - not rocket science but reliable
Elaine
Prompt delivery, good for the job.
Warren
I had been on the hunt for a new graphics card after I upgraded my 2010 PC to a more modern Ryzen 5 build. My 1st choice was for a Radeon RX 580, but sadly the card I wanted was nowhere to be...
Alan
My order was swiftly dealt with and dispatched. One happy bunny!
Constantin
I'm happy with the new upgrade in my computer, it's a good motherboard from Asus, thanks a lot.
Anonymous
order arrived on time tracking system was excellent
Gary
Fast efficient service, kept informed from order through to delviery.
Anonymous
Good quality products, quickly delivered.
Andrew
Good price and next day delivery as promised
Chas
Goods received when expected and of good quality. Would use again.
Peter
I am perfectly satisfied.
Andrew
Item as described but let down by delivery problems with courier Parcelforce
Pete
A great selection of products that were easy to find. Delivery was very quick.
John
Kept aware of my order progress every step of the way by text or mail. Will use you again
Walter
No fuss arrived within 3days all as ordered.
Anonymous
Great service, great product, great price
Alan
Product was exactly what I required and delivery was extremely quick. Excellent service.

Customers who bought this product also bought:

8 other products in the same category

Viewed products

Untitled Document

Manufacturers

New products